+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Exclamation Updating an adding outlets.

    I have 100 amp pannel,I ran 15 amp arc switchwith 14 2 wire upstairs.Ran three outlet then to light switch.doing a three way switch with 14 3 wire then 14 2 to light.Then I spliced into hot wire coming up for a swith an light at bottom of stairs.Is this the correct way?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	100B4650.jpg 
Views:	35 
Size:	41.3 KB 
ID:	3424   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	100B4640.jpg 
Views:	30 
Size:	46.1 KB 
ID:	3425  
    Last edited by chadvergauwen; 04-11-2010 at 12:42 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Fayette County, Ohio
    Posts
    5,557

    Default Re: Updating an adding outlets.

    I'm afraid you have some details missing, like the second 3-way switch. Could you do a drawing of what you have?
    Jack
    Be sure you live your life, because you are a long time dead.-Scottish Proverb

  3. #3

    Default Re: Updating an adding outlets.

    I couldn't really follow you here but I did something up on the Paint program and let me know if that's it:

    And sorry that it is a bad picture, I was trying go as neat as possible
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3 way.jpg 
Views:	43 
Size:	33.4 KB 
ID:	3423  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default i put pic up

    I put pic up

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Updating an adding outlets.

    Here is a drawing
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	100B4640.jpg 
Views:	30 
Size:	46.1 KB 
ID:	3426   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	100B4650.jpg 
Views:	32 
Size:	41.3 KB 
ID:	3427  

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Fayette County, Ohio
    Posts
    5,557

    Default Re: Updating an adding outlets.

    Your drawing looks correct providing you followed the correct color code. By the way you could have controlled both lights with the 3-way switches. I omitted the grounds for simplification.
    Jack
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	chad.JPG 
Views:	41 
Size:	22.3 KB 
ID:	3428  
    Be sure you live your life, because you are a long time dead.-Scottish Proverb

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4

    Smile Re: Updating an adding outlets.

    Thanks for the help first time with three ways just want it to be right and code.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Fayette County, Ohio
    Posts
    5,557

    Default Re: Updating an adding outlets.

    One problem you may have with code. The location of the outlets may require acrc fault protection and switches can cause them to trip.
    Jack
    Be sure you live your life, because you are a long time dead.-Scottish Proverb

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •