+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Wiring shed with 10-3 wire

    Hi, I have 80 feet of 10-3 underground wire and would like need a light and an outlet in my shed that is 40 feet from my 200amp box. What is the simplest way to do this? (My level of experience is that I've run wiring for my Washer, Dryer, stove, microwave and bathroom.) Code wants me to buy a $15 permit and burry the cable 18" deep or 12" deep in conduit.

    What breaker do I use in my box?
    Must I have a subpanel box in the shed?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Wiring shed with 10-3 wire

    sleeve it in pvc, then use a 2p 30a breaker to feed a sub panel (4 or 8 ckt)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Wiring shed with 10-3 wire

    Do I need to put a grounding rod into the ground at the shed?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Wiring shed with 10-3 wire

    no, if you are using 10/3 you have 2 hot's a neutral, and a ground. You are grounding this panel via the main panel

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Alpharetta, Ga
    Posts
    55

    Default Re: Wiring shed with 10-3 wire

    Yes, you will need a ground rod (I assume its detached from the house). Yes, you will need a sub panel. Also, if your running a dryer and washer you will need more than a 30A circuit. I would consider at least a 60A circuit especially at 80+ feet.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    wisconsin
    Posts
    159

    Default Re: Wiring shed with 10-3 wire

    i believe the code states you dont need a sub panel if your only running two circuits, which you have, if you dont want to spring for one. also no ground rod if you keep it this way.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Great White North
    Posts
    4,045

    Default Re: Wiring shed with 10-3 wire

    Sounds like paying the $15 when you get your permit would answer all your questions.
    "" an ounce of perception -- a pound of obscure "
    - Rush

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Great White North
    Posts
    4,045

    Default Re: Wiring shed with 10-3 wire

    Quote Originally Posted by deadshort View Post
    Sounds to me like paying for a permit and asking the AHJ would answer most of the questions on this forum.
    as far as requirements ----- yep
    Still leaves lots of room for for questions as for how to.
    "" an ounce of perception -- a pound of obscure "
    - Rush

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Wiring shed with 10-3 wire

    If your a lecky you'd know the answer,if your not then I would recommend you leave well alone,as there are many factors to take into consideration.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Wiring shed with 10-3 wire

    I called the permit guy and here's what he said:

    I need:
    A sub panel box with a main shutoff switch
    A 8' grounding rod at the shed
    To keep neutral and ground separate
    A 12" trench (which he must see)(and he recommends conduit)
    GFI protected outlets

    Now I have 3 questions:

    1. If I run the wire out the block wall to the outside, it will have to travel 4' down the outside wall to the ground. Does the UF cable need to be inside conduit and what keeps the top waterproof.

    2. The 10-3 UF wire is about 3/4 wide, should I use 1" conduit or would 1 1/2" or even 2" be better? (the trench will only be 40' long and it costs between $1 and $2.50 per 10 feet depending on size.)

    3. what does he mean by keeping the neutral and ground separate?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •