+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: cat5e?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    78

    Default cat5e?

    So this may be the wrong forum, but there are some real home improvement sides to the question, so I'll give it a try.

    I recently upgraded my phone service to FIOS. All's well. The tech did a nice job and used existing coax to connect a wireless router in my living room. All's well there.

    Recently, I also had an electrician run a new circuit to my 2nd floor. This was a hastle since it's an old house with no super easy way to get the wires through the walls. Lotsa little holes..

    Now that there's a nice route to get wires to the basement, I was thinking of fishing a cat5e and cat6 line through the same route as the 20amp romex line to add several phone lines and some data conectivity upstairs... It's an 1 1/2 or so inch hole through various boards, and one concrete block.

    Do you see any problems with this, or have any advice on how to go about this, beyond just fishing line and running with it?

    The other issue is then how to connect this new line to the network.. since the router is in the living room, and not the basement. Can you have 2 lines going to the box outside the house and a router on each end? My goal would be to have one wireless network downstairs, and one wired network upstairs..

    Thanks for the input.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Great White North
    Posts
    4,045

    Default Re: cat5e?

    I was thinking of fishing a cat5e and cat6 line through the same route as the 20amp romex line to add several phone lines and some data conectivity upstairs... It's an 1 1/2 or so inch hole through various boards, and one concrete block.
    Technically speaking it's a bad idea to run the data lines along AC electrical lines closer than 3 feet ... other than crossing at 90 degrees. The EM from the electrical wires can cause packet crashes and losses to data.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    78

    Default Re: cat5e?

    That's what I figured. The best way to get from the 2nd floor into the basement, on that side of the house is through a wall that connects to the stairwell on one side, and the bathroom on the other. 40's construction maybe, but they filled most of the wall with mud. Like concrete in there. It took 2 masonry bits to drill through for the electric, I'm not as excited about doing it a again. Maybe a shielded data cable? Or is there another trick to fishing data lines?

    Crawling through the knee walls, I see bx cabling running through small holes, but there's no real clear chaise to drop wires down.

    There's also no air conditioning return up there, only 2 supplies, so I can't drop a line through the duct.

    I've heard of folks finding their drain vent lines, and following them down.

    Any thoughts for a noob to look for?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Fayette County, Ohio
    Posts
    5,841

    Default Re: cat5e?

    Why do you need a data cable going upstairs if you all ready have a wireless router?
    Jack
    Be sure you live your life, because you are a long time dead.-Scottish Proverb

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    78

    Default Re: cat5e?

    A wired network is more secure. There's an increasing amount of data theft, even with WEP encryption. I'd prefer to keep certain bits of traffic out of the air. Folks can roll around war driving, steal your packets, and crack encryption at home in their leisure.

    In addition, I would like to have a wired FIOS data network on the 2nd floor for TV.

    The tech spoke of running coax along the walls and up the stairs.. Maybe if this was a rental, but I want the wires in the walls where they belong.

    I wish I had the time and energy to run structured wiring through the house, but .. well that's a different story, in the mean time I'd be happy for a little data up there.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    78

    Default Re: cat5e?

    Another thought on why run data lines? The ability to have hard wired alarm systems, copper phone lines, secure faster data. A wireless router doesn't take full advantage of a fast connection.. there are many other reasons.

    I just found this link:
    http://www.swhowto.com/index.htm

    It's a very nice how too on structured wiring.
    I think I'll look into running a conduit from the attic/2nd floor to the basement. That way wiring can be updated at any later point with next to no hastle.

    I'm still a newbie at this stuff so I'd love any expert advice on fishing lines in a 1940's house..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •