+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7

    Post Sub panel install

    Hi,

    For our kitchen remodel we are changing our stove/oven to gas which makes the 50amp 220/240v electric circuit available to feed a sub panel. I would like to use the original #6 wire to feed the sub panel that will have a 20amp AFCI breaker for the bedroom and a double 15 amp breaker for the dishwasher and disposal. Will this work with a 70amp sub panel with two breaker positions? Anything I should be aware of? I live in Northern California.

    Thanks,

    Dann

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    666

    Default Re: Sub panel install

    Tell me about the number 6;
    Copper? Aluminum?

    How many conductors in what I assume is cable feeding the old range?

    3 or 4?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Sub panel install

    It seems to be aluminum 3 wire with ground (also aluminum)

    Dann

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    666

    Default Re: Sub panel install

    I would say it is doable.

    Here are a few things to chew on.

    In your sub panel you will need to isolate your ground and neutral, which is going to mean you need to buy a ground bar kit and make sure your existing neutral bar is not screwed or strapped to the panel can. .. the 50 amp breaker in the main panel will serve as overcurrent protection for the wire and the panel. You do not need another main breaker in your sub panel.

    I would also take a look at the electrical rating of the disposer and dishwasher to determine if a 15 a breaker is large enough for the load.

    This is per National Electrical Code requirements. You may want to check with your local requirements.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Sub panel install

    In your sub panel you will need to isolate your ground and neutral, which is going to mean you need to buy a ground bar kit and make sure your existing neutral bar is not screwed or strapped to the panel can. .

    How can I tell if the neutral is screwed to the panel can? If so, what would happen? Would the ground appear missing since it is tied to the neutral?

    Thanks,

    Dann

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    666

    Default Re: Sub panel install

    "From the factory" the neutral bar is not usually bonded to the can. A strap or green screw is usually provided for that purpose.

    You should be able to see this screw or a metal strap going from a screwed down location on the can to one of the neutral bar lugs if it is bonded.

    You never want to intentionally have current flowing on the ground wire. If you have an electrical connection between the ground and neutral in your sub panel then any neutral current on the sub panel circuits will flow back to your main panel on both the neutral wire and ground wire, they will share that load on parallel paths.

    You do not want that to happen. You only want the neutral and ground bonded together in one place at your main service.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7

    Post Re: Sub panel install

    Quote Originally Posted by kentvw View Post

    You never want to intentionally have current flowing on the ground wire. If you have an electrical connection between the ground and neutral in your sub panel then any neutral current on the sub panel circuits will flow back to your main panel on both the neutral wire and ground wire, they will share that load on parallel paths.

    You do not want that to happen. You only want the neutral and ground bonded together in one place at your main service.
    I have wired the previous as described. Sub panel does not have the ground bar bonded to the neutral. Both of the 15amp circuits show no ground when I put a tester in the receptacle. I did put GFCI receptacles in for the two circuits as both are near water.

    Any ideas?

    Dann

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Shamokin, Pa.
    Posts
    645

    Default Re: Sub panel install

    Did you install a ground bar kit in the sub panel?
    You need to have two separate hot leads, [a red & black], the white neutral and a bare ground wire leading into the sub panel from the main.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Sub panel install

    Yes to:

    Ground bar kit

    Black to hot bus bar 1
    Red to hot bus bar 2
    White to neutral bus bar
    Ground to ground bar

    Could the GFCI's be part of the issue? I did check inside the Main panel to see if the 50amp was wired correctly too (Yep). New home runs were run for each of the 15amp circuits. I have not put the 20amp AFCI breaker in as I want to solve this first.

    Hmmm...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Shamokin, Pa.
    Posts
    645

    Default Re: Sub panel install

    Got to think about this one....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •