+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Grounding elcetrical outlets

    My wife and I just bought our first house. The house was built in 1955. The outlet are these old two prong outlets that arent grounded. How hard is it to replace these? These outlets do not support many of todays electronics.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    455

    Default Re: Grounding elcetrical outlets

    Depends if the existing wiring doesn't have a provision for grounding back to the panel then It will either be running a ground conductor throughout the circuits or rewiring those same circuits.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Grounding elcetrical outlets

    Tommy-h -

    You could do a couple of things... Does the electric panel have fuses or circuit breakers?

    If no updating has occured at all - probably fuses. If it has breakers - you could purchase a ground fault circuit breaker.

    But if you have knob & tube - the GFC breaker will probably trip because of common paths back to the panel...

    If you can see the wiring downstairs in a basement or some such - it is not that hard to totally rewire. Just a lot of work. You can pick up some rewiring books (Black & Decker) makes a handy one - at your local hardware store.

    It used to be legal all over (but I think some restrictions now) - to just sub in a GFC outlet; and then tie other outlts to that one using the load wires from the GFC.

    This allows you to have 3 prong outlets/ no actual ground; but still have protection against being shocked...

    Do a little reading. Some low cost options are available.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Shamokin, Pa.
    Posts
    645

    Default Re: Grounding elcetrical outlets

    Quote Originally Posted by Tommy-h View Post
    My wife and I just bought our first house. The house was built in 1955. The outlet are these old two prong outlets that arent grounded. How hard is it to replace these? These outlets do not support many of todays electronics.
    Chances are the wiring also will not support today's loads placed on the wiring as well. Something to ponder.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Fayette County, Ohio
    Posts
    5,555

    Default Re: Grounding elcetrical outlets

    Although adding GFCIs add a significant safety level it does not supply a ground needed for noise filtering in some electronic equipment. Because you would have to pull a ground you may just as well pull new wiring.
    Jack
    Be sure you live your life, because you are a long time dead.-Scottish Proverb

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Grounding elcetrical outlets

    Quote Originally Posted by spammed3@sky View Post
    Tommy-h -

    You could do a couple of things... Does the electric panel have fuses or circuit breakers?

    If no updating has occured at all - probably fuses. If it has breakers - you could purchase a ground fault circuit breaker.

    But if you have knob & tube - the GFC breaker will probably trip because of common paths back to the panel...

    If you can see the wiring downstairs in a basement or some such - it is not that hard to totally rewire. Just a lot of work. You can pick up some rewiring books (Black & Decker) makes a handy one - at your local hardware store.

    It used to be legal all over (but I think some restrictions now) - to just sub in a GFC outlet; and then tie other outlts to that one using the load wires from the GFC.

    This allows you to have 3 prong outlets/ no actual ground; but still have protection against being shocked...

    Do a little reading. Some low cost options are available.

    The electrical panel was updated and some of the outlets are grounded some arent. The house is on a slab no basement i guess this may make it harder to run new wires.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    612

    Default Re: Grounding elcetrical outlets

    My guess would be that the ones that are grounded were the ones that it was easy to run the new wire.

    Is this a two story house of a rancher? If a rancher you may be able to make some new wire runs through the attic space to the ungrounded outlets.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •