+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    81

    Default hard wiring smoke detector question

    so I have 4 wired smoke detectors to install. the rough ins are complete but I think he made a mistake. there is 2 wire (black/white/ground) going to the first box, 3 wire going from the first box to the second box, but from the second to third and from the third to the fourth is 2 wire not 3 wire....... I think there is supposed to be 3 wire to all but the first? now I am worried because all ceilings are done and there is no way to get back to them to correct if needed........

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Columbiana, Alabama
    Posts
    691

    Default Re: hard wiring smoke detector question

    Quote Originally Posted by gwilkrrs View Post
    so I have 4 wired smoke detectors to install. the rough ins are complete but I think he made a mistake. there is 2 wire (black/white/ground) going to the first box, 3 wire going from the first box to the second box, but from the second to third and from the third to the fourth is 2 wire not 3 wire....... I think there is supposed to be 3 wire to all but the first? now I am worried because all ceilings are done and there is no way to get back to them to correct if needed........
    Unless you have mixed in some wireless devices, all interconnecting wires need to be three wire.
    Good Luck from Columbiana, Alabama
    Maurice Turgeon, Hidden Content

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Columbiana, Alabama
    Posts
    691

    Default Re: hard wiring smoke detector question

    Quote Originally Posted by gwilkrrs View Post
    so I have 4 wired smoke detectors to install. the rough ins are complete but I think he made a mistake. there is 2 wire (black/white/ground) going to the first box, 3 wire going from the first box to the second box, but from the second to third and from the third to the fourth is 2 wire not 3 wire....... I think there is supposed to be 3 wire to all but the first? now I am worried because all ceilings are done and there is no way to get back to them to correct if needed........
    duplicate post
    Good Luck from Columbiana, Alabama
    Maurice Turgeon, Hidden Content

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    6,305

    Default Re: hard wiring smoke detector question

    Which wires do you have from #2 to #3 and from #3 to #4?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    81

    Default Re: hard wiring smoke detector question

    feed to first box= 2 wire
    box 1 to box 2= 3 wire
    box 2 to box 3= 2wire
    box 3 to box4= 2 wire

    no wireless devices......

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Columbiana, Alabama
    Posts
    691

    Default Re: hard wiring smoke detector question

    Quote Originally Posted by gwilkrrs View Post
    feed to first box= 2 wire
    box 1 to box 2= 3 wire
    box 2 to box 3= 2wire
    box 3 to box4= 2 wire

    no wireless devices......
    Sounds like a problem. Maybe you could install wireless detectors to correct the problem.
    Good Luck from Columbiana, Alabama
    Maurice Turgeon, Hidden Content

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    81

    Default Re: hard wiring smoke detector question

    stink................. that's what I thought.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Columbiana, Alabama
    Posts
    691

    Default Re: hard wiring smoke detector question

    Quote Originally Posted by gwilkrrs View Post
    stink................. that's what I thought.
    Since wireless may be pricey, if the 2 wire runs are accessible, it may be cheaper to swap them out for 3 wire.
    Good Luck from Columbiana, Alabama
    Maurice Turgeon, Hidden Content

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    81

    Default Re: hard wiring smoke detector question

    so it took 5 hours but we managed to pull a solid single wire thru to the fixtures- from 1 to 2 and 2 to 3......

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Columbiana, Alabama
    Posts
    691

    Default Re: hard wiring smoke detector question

    Quote Originally Posted by gwilkrrs View Post
    so it took 5 hours but we managed to pull a solid single wire thru to the fixtures- from 1 to 2 and 2 to 3......
    So your smokes were run with conduit?
    Good Luck from Columbiana, Alabama
    Maurice Turgeon, Hidden Content

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •