+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 37

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    wichita,ks
    Posts
    5

    Cool neutral grounding @ pole??

    Just scrolling through and had a thought. If the drop from power co is grounded @ pole, then there is no need for GEC ground @ ground rod or panel, correct? I have noticed several places {here in wichita** where the thieves have cut the copper running down the pole, this means the neutral is no longer grounded for lightning, etc. Am I correct in my thinking, and why, after several calls and even in person conversations whith power co, has nothing ben done? Shurely this is a hazard. looking forward to all comments, thanks..
    Hidden Content maintenance director...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Fayette County, Ohio
    Posts
    5,843

    Default Re: neutral grounding @ pole??

    Even though there is a ground at the pole the GEC is still required because there exists ground resistance and the GEC is needed to bring the building ground as close to the local ground potential as possible. Because the PU has multiple grounds along its line, replacing individual grounds is not a high priority. IMHO.

    Jack
    Be sure you live your life, because you are a long time dead.-Scottish Proverb

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Columbiana, Alabama
    Posts
    739

    Default Re: neutral grounding @ pole??

    Maintenance director, you're stepping into an on-running gun battle between the utility and lots of customers.

    Not-too-well-known facts are: 1) the 7200V primary neutral on a pole is usually jumpered to the 120/240V secondary so the inherent transformer benefit, isolation is not being utilized. 2) the ground at the pole(s) suffers the same inadequacies as the ground rods at our meters..high resistance. 3) EPRI has stated as much as 60% of the imbalanced current fom a customer returns to the utility through the earth.

    IMO, if the utility ground was loose or missing and the customer doesn't have a cold water or Ufer ground (just ground rod(s), walking around your meter in bare feet could get real dangerous.

    It's all about money.

    Good Luck from Columbiana, Alabama
    Maurice Turgeon, http://thesemi-retiredelectrician.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    wichita,ks
    Posts
    5

    Cool Re: neutral grounding @ pole??

    Thats kinda what I was getting at. The imbalance at the meter box is the only "ground". They just dont care, good ole westar energy, thanks guys, wayne...
    Hidden Content maintenance director...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    1,791

    Default Re: neutral grounding @ pole??

    Maintenance director, are you talking about a single phase circuit at home or a three phase circuit in an industrial location? These are different animals.

    Ground potential can vary from place to place, that is why you can't have too many grounds. Also for safety reasons, you can have a voltage drop along your ground wire, if there is a heavy return current on it.

    There's a Coast Guard base up in Baltimore that supports a light house off the coast. The cables that go to the light house run down the beach and underwater to the light house. every once in a while, they get a call that the power is out at the lighthouse. Most of the time, they find a fried corpse on the beach with a hacksaw in his hand.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Northern Indiana
    Posts
    78

    Default Re: neutral grounding @ pole??

    A 120/240 volt residential service with a proer neutral will function perfectly fine without a grounding electrode system. The grounding electrode system is a safety measure. I am not advocating not having a grounding electrode system but some of the previous posting are at best misleading.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2,203

    Default Re: neutral grounding @ pole??

    Quote Originally Posted by keith3267 View Post
    <snip> Ground potential can vary from place to place, that is why you can't have too many grounds <snip>
    This exactly. Even if the power line is grounded, you shouldn't depend on that. I've never seen where too much grounding was a problem, but I've seen the ashes where the grounding was once inadequate- need I say more?

    Phil

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •