+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy Changing two prong outlets to three prong?

    Hello,

    My 1950's house has some three prong outlets and some two prong. I want to change most of the two prong ones to three prong in an office and home entertainment area. The surge protectors and some of the equipment that I'm using say they need to be plugged into grounded outlets not the GFI kind.
    What's the best way to change my two prong outlets to grounded three prong?


    Thanks in advance.

    Geffree.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    nova scotia, canada
    Posts
    1,522

    Default Re: Changing two prong outlets to three prong?

    call and electrician
    fire up the saw and make some dust

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    6,736

    Default Re: Changing two prong outlets to three prong?

    Changing two prong outlets into three prong outlets will merely enable you to plug in 3 prong wires without an adaptor. You still won't have grounding.

    If you don't know enough about house wiring, jkirk is right: seek the help of a pro.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Fayette County, Ohio
    Posts
    5,836

    Default Re: Changing two prong outlets to three prong?

    If there is a ground wire in the outlet, you would need to hook it up to the new receptacle. If there is no ground wire then a ground wire can be run to the box. It would also require that you check to make sure you have a ground wire from the panel buss to a ground electrode. You'll have to decide if you need an electrician or not.

    Jack
    Be sure you live your life, because you are a long time dead.-Scottish Proverb

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Changing two prong outlets to three prong?

    Thanks for the replies.
    It looks like there's no ground wire. Just two black and two white. Hooked up the new outlet and it seems to work great. A couple of follow-up questions:

    What are the risks of plugging devices and surge protectors into this "un-grounded" outlet?

    And how can I determine the load that this outlet can handle?

    Thank you.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Fayette County, Ohio
    Posts
    5,836

    Default Re: Changing two prong outlets to three prong?

    Look at the amperage rating of the breaker. Yes, the outlet works with no ground, it is not to code, and the surge suppressor will do you no good because it filters surges to ground but you don't have ground. Most electronic equipment need ground to filter noise so you may end up with noise on sound equipment and corrupted data in computers.

    Jack
    Be sure you live your life, because you are a long time dead.-Scottish Proverb

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    6,736

    Default Re: Changing two prong outlets to three prong?

    At this point may I suggest you contact 2 or 3 pro electricians and get estimates to ground all your outlets. Not a big job, but not cheap either.

    You need this for your own protection and to protect all your expensive electronics.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    jersey
    Posts
    174

    Default Re: Changing two prong outlets to three prong?

    Quote Originally Posted by geffree View Post
    What are the risks of plugging devices and surge protectors into this "un-grounded" outlet?
    You may get yourself "LAMPED" a little bit.
    Help us name our new Hidden Content

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Elyria, Oh.
    Posts
    245

    Default Re: Changing two prong outlets to three prong?

    The NEC does allow you to install a three prong GFCI in place of a two prong receptacle as long as you place the sticker on it that states "No equipment ground".

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Fayette County, Ohio
    Posts
    5,836

    Default Re: Changing two prong outlets to three prong?

    Quote Originally Posted by CaptTCB View Post
    The NEC does allow you to install a three prong GFCI in place of a two prong receptacle as long as you place the sticker on it that states "No equipment ground".
    While this is permitted by NEC it still negates the function of surge suppressors.

    Jack
    Be sure you live your life, because you are a long time dead.-Scottish Proverb

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •